Food Awards Winners 2015

0
1949
All the winners at Brighton & Hove Food and Drink Festival Awards, Hotel du Vin, Brighton. photo ©Julia Claxton

Last night 2 November 2015 saw the very best of food and hospitality in our city come together at the Hotel du Vin to celebrate The Brighton & Hove Food and Drink Awards, sponsored by Deliveroo.

The public were invited to nominate their favourites in 18 categories throughout the spring and summer before the top three in each category went to secret shopping and/or interviews from our panel of judges comprised of media and business people passionate about both food and drink, and Brighton & Hove. Only businesses with a food hygiene rating of four or more where allowed through to the finals this year.

Andrew Kay (Latest) and Allison Ferns (BBC Sussex) presented the Awards to a packed audience. New categories introduced this year include Best Breakfast, Best Place to do Business, Best Place to Sleep and Best Food and/or Drink Producer, recognising the breadth of our hospitality and food offering.

To get into the top three is a huge achievement, and every single business and individual who made the top three in each category really is at the top of their game.

Brighton & Hove truly punches above its weight when it comes to restaurants, bars, pubs, cafés, hotels and – increasingly – food and drink production. Whilst we can’t lay claim to a Michelin-starred restaurant, we do have a incredibly broad range of hospitality businesses from fine dining and bistro to back street boozers and street food style outlets. For a city of our size, we have a hospitality sector that is unmatched in the UK, and is the envy of towns and cities across the country.

RESULTS

Best Breakfast
Judged by Andy Parsons (Yelo Architects) and Shonali Rodrigues (Brighton & Hove Tourism Alliance)

Gold: V&H Café
Silver: Joe’s Café
Bronze: LangeLee’s

Best Burger
Judged by Fiona Graves (Midnight Comm) and Ian Dunn (Brighton & Hove Independent)

Gold: Coggings & Co
Silver: Burger Brothers
Bronze: The Trolls Pantry

Best Café
Judged by Rachel Horner (Rosemary E Hensby Solicitors) and Nick Harvey (Restaurants Brighton)

Gold: Joe’s Café
Silver: LangeLee’s
Bronze: V&H Café

Best Cocktail Bar
Judged by Sarah Thompson (Blackdown Distillery) and Sam Harrington-Lowe (Title Sussex)

Gold: The Plotting Parlour
Silver: The Cocktail Shack
Bronze: Twisted Lemon

Best Family Dining
Judged by Sally Davis (Whizz Bang Pop) and Suzie Gatt (ChildFriendlyBrighton.co.uk)

Gold: Terre à Terre
Silver: Breeze Brasserie

Best Food and Drink Shop
Judged by Kate Goudy (Brighton Radio Cabs) and Fran Villani (The Graphic Foodie)

Gold: hiSbe
Silver: Butler’s Wine Cellar
Bronze: Infinity Foods

Best Food Pub
Judged by Ben Copper (Nutshell Construction) and Euan MacDonald (60 Second Reviews)

Gold: The Ginger Pig
Silver: The Basketmakers Arms
Bronze: The Prince George

Best Place to Sleep
Judged by Kimberley Butler (Brighton Fringe) and Andrew Cheesman (Brighton Visitor)

Gold: Hotel du Vin
Silver: myhotel
Bronze: Artist Residence

Best Food / Drink Producer in the City
Judged by Tom Stephens (Wobblegate Cider & Juices) and Sam Bilton (freelance journalist)

Gold: Boho Gelato
Silver: Terre à Terre
Bronze: Brighton Gin

Best Pub
Judged by Niki Deighton (The Beer Collective) and Susanna Forbes (Drink Britain)

Gold: The Basketmakers Arms
Silver: The Hand in Hand
Bronze: The Lion & Lobster

Best Restaurant
Judged by Mardi Roberts (Ridgeview Wine Estate) and Andrew Kay (Latest)

Gold: 64 Degrees
Silver: Terre à Terre
Bronze: Food For Friends

Best Sunday Lunch
Judged by Andrew Stennning (Searches UK) and Claire Beveridge (Places I Eat Brighton)

Gold: Earth & Stars
Silver: The Coalshed
Bronze: Breeze Brasserie

Best Takeaway
Judged by Yasmin Sanders (Southern Water) and James Ledward (G Scene)

Gold: Burger Brothers
Silver: Pizzaface
Bronze: Chilli Pickle Canteen

Best Place to do Business
Judged by James Dempster (Cobb Digital) and Finn Scott-Delany (The Argus)

Gold: Hotel du Vin
Silver: Terre à Terre

Food Hero
Judged by Jason Edge (Mayo Wynne Baxter) and John Keenan (freelance journalist)

Gold: Henry Butler, Butler’s Wine Cellar
Silver: Seb Cole, Boho Gelato
Joint Bronze: Amanda Powley, Terre à Terre
Joint Bronze: Michael Bremner, 64 Degrees

Best Newcomer
Judged by Keith Hall (Cardens Accountants) and Duncan Hall (The Argus)

Gold: The Set
Silver: Silo
Bronze: Eat Naked

Sustainable Food Business
Judged by Adam Style (Style Accountants) and Patrick McGuigan (freelance journalist)

Gold: Silo
Silver: hiSbe
Bronze: Infinity Food

Young Chef of the Year
Judged by Rosanna Farrar (LoveLocalJobs.com) and Guy Lloyd (Juice Brighton)

Gold: Johanna Trembley, 64 Degrees
Silver: Isaac Bartlett-Copeland, Isaac At
Bronze: Ione Fletcher, Twit Twoo Bakery

Outstanding Recognition
Judged by Nick Mosley (Brighton & Hove Food and Drink Festival). Sponsored by Deliveroo.

Olivia Reid, Terre à Terre

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here