Celebrations as Sussex Food & Drink Grand Finalists are announced

0
1549

sally gunellJudges met this week to decide who will be Grand Finalists in the Sussex Food & Drink Awards 2013/14 and invited to the spectacular awards banquet hosted by Sally Gunnell OBE at the Amex Stadium on January 30 to find out who wins.
 
Over a working lunch hosted by Harveys in Lewes, judges deliberated and verified the thousands of public votes received for the county’s food and drink heroes, before reaching their verdict.
 
Said Paula Seager, co-director of Natural Partnerships CIC, which runs the awards, “Sussex has really managed to place itself firmly on the food and drink map in the UK over the last decade and we are extremely excited about our Grand Finalist line up, which offers a superb range of first class, diverse businesses from across the county.
 
“The competition was extremely tough in this eighth year of the awards and everyone should feel incredibly proud at making it through to this final stage in the competition.”
 
The three grand finalists in each of the eight awards categories, strictly in alphabetical order, are:
 
Best Sussex Eating Experience, sponsored by Mayo Wynne Baxter Solicitors
Jeremy’s Restaurant, Balcombe, West Sussex
The Crabtree, Lower Beeding, West Sussex
The Horse Guards Inn, Tillington, West Sussex
 
Sussex Farmer of the Year, sponsored by Spofforths Chartered Accountants
David and Marian Harding, Court Lodge Farm, Hailsham, East Sussex
Tim and Charles Harrison, Harrisons Farm, Rudgwick, West Sussex
Charlie Hughes, Southview Farm Dairy, Pulborough, West Sussex
 
Sussex Food Producer of the Year, sponsored by The Southern Co-operative
Goodwood Home Farm, Chichester, West Sussex
Kate’s Cookhouse, Steyning, West Sussex
Montezuma’s, Birdham, West Sussex
 
Sussex Farmers Market of the Year, sponsored by Harveys
Horsham, West Sussex
Lewes, East Sussex
Steyning, West Sussex
 
Sussex Drink Producer of the Year, sponsored by Sussex Food & Drink Network
Hepworth and Co Brewers, Horsham, West Sussex
Plumpton College, Plumpton, East Sussex
Wobblegate, Bolney, West Sussex
 
Best Sussex Food/Farm Shop, sponsored by Natural PR and Cheese Please
Rushfields Farm Shop, Poynings, West Sussex
Sharnfold Farm Shop, Hailsham, East Sussex
Veasey and Sons Fishmonger, Forest Row, East Sussex
 
Sussex Butcher of the Year, sponsored by Natural Farms
Archers of Westfield, Hastings, East Sussex
John Murray Butchers, Loxwood, West Sussex
J Heath and Son, Eastbourne, East Sussex
 
Previously announced, Sussex Young Chef of the Year, sponsored by Sodexo Prestige
Nick Bennet, The Curlew Restaurant, Bodium, East Sussex
Joseph Otway, The Ginger Pig, Hove, East Sussex
Ricki Weston, South Lodge Hotel, Lower Beeding, West Sussex
 
Winner and runners up in the competition will be announced at the exciting awards ceremony taking place on 30th January at the Amex Stadium, hosted by Sally Gunnell OBE and BBC’s Danny Pike. Tickets for the Sussex Food and Drink Awards banquet, a superb seven-course Sussex feast created by Sodexo Prestige, are now on sale at www.sussexfoodawards.biz

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here