Food and Drink Awards Finalists announced

0
1983

The finalists of this year’s Brighton & Hove Food and Drink Awards were announced at the launch of the Autumn Harvest food festival on Hove Lawns on Thursday 4 September.

The grand finals will be held at Hotel du Vin on Monday 6 October. Finalists are listed below in alphabetical order.

Best Burger
Judged by Caraline Brown (Midnight Communications) and Nick Williams (Viva Brighton)
Finalists: Burger Brothers, Grubbs, Trolls Pantry

Best Café
Judged by Rachel Horner (Rosemary E Hensby Solicitors) and Hanna Neter (Juice)
Finalists: Café Coho, Iydea, Langlees

Best Cocktail Bar
Judged by Sarah Thompson (Blackdown Spirits) and Sam Harrington-Lowe (Absolute)
Finalists: Merkaba, Twisted Lemon, Valentinos

Best Family Dining Venue
Judged by Sally Davis (Whizz Bang Pop) and Shoshana Plail (childfriendlybrighton.co.uk)
Finalists: Breeze Brasserie, Food for Friends, Sabai Thai Gastrobar,
Terre á Terre (four finalists in this category due to a tie on third place nominations)

Best Food/Drink Shop
Judged by Kate Goudy (Radio Cabs 204060) and Angi Mariani (Latest TV)
Finalists: Butlers Wine Cellar, Infinity Foods store, Taj

Best Food Pub
Judged by Nadia Cowdrey (Griffith Smith Farrington Webb LLP, Solicitors ) and Mark Ansell (Brighton & Hove Independent)
Finalists: The Ginger Pig, The Lion & Lobster, The Prince George

Best Pub
Judged by Bob Trimm (Harveys Brewery) and Susanna Forbes (Drink Britain)
Finalists: The Basketmakers Arms, Craft Beer Co., The Lion & Lobster

Best Restaurant
Judged by Mardi Roberts (Ridgeview Wine Estate) and Andrew Kay (Latest)
Finalists: 64 Degrees, Food for Friends, Terre á Terre

Best Sunday Lunch
Judged by Andrew Stenning (Searches UK) and Nick Harvey (Restaurants Brighton)
Finalists: Food for Friends, The Lion & Lobster, The Sussex Yeoman

Best Takeaway
Judged by Stuart Slark (Southern Water) and Euan MacDonald (60secondreviews.com)
Finalists: The Chilli Pickle Canteen, Iydea, Pizzaface

Food Hero
Judged by Gary Peters (brightonandhovejobs.com) and Sam Bilton (Sussex Style)
Finalists: Henry Butler (Butlers Wine Cellar), Michael Bremner (64 Degrees), Seb Cole (Boho Gelato)

Newcomer
Judged by Barry Carden (Cardens Accountants) and Duncan Hall (The Argus)
Finalists: Burger Brothers, Curry Leaf Café, 64 Degrees

Sustainable Food Business
Judged by Adam Style (Style Accountants) and Justin Williams (Brighton Visitor)
Finalists: hiSbe, Infinity Foods store, Terre á Terre

Special Recognition Award
Judged by Clare Noble (PHS Group) and Nick Mosley (Brighton & Hove Food and Drink Festival)
To be announced on 6 October

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here